Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAstragalus purshii var. lectulus
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)astragalus; milkvetch; milk-vetch; milk vetch; sheep-pod; sheep pod; sheeppod; bastard-vetch; bastard vetch; painted-pod; painted pod; paintedpod; poison-vetch; poison vetch; poisonvetch; pop-pea; rattle-vetch; rattle vetch; rattlebox-weed; rattle-box weed
Species common name(s)Pursh's milkvetch; Pursh's milk-vetch; Pursh's milk vetch; Pursh's loco milkvetch; Pursh's loco; Pursh's woolly pod; Pursh's woolly-pod; Pursh's sheep-pod; Pursh's sheeppod; Pursh milkvetch; Pursh milk-vetch; Pursh milk vetch; Pursh loco milkvetch; Pursh loco; Pursh woolly pod; Pursh woolly-pod; Pursh sheep-pod; Pursh sheeppod; woolly-podded milk-vetch; woolly-pod milkvetch; wooly-pod milkvetch; woolly pod milkvetch; wooly pod milkvetch; woollypod milkvetch; woolypod milkvetch; woolly-pod milk-vetch; wooly-pod milk-vetch; woolly-pod milk vetch; wooly-pod milk vetch; woolly pod milk vetch; wooly pod milk vetch; woolly-pod locoweed; wooly-pod locoweed; woollypod loco; wolf balls
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawoolly-pod, woolly pod, woollypod, wooly-pod, wooly pod, woolypod, woolly loco, tufted loco are applied to multiple Astragalus taxa; locoweed, loco-weed, loco weed, locovetch, loco-vetch, loco vetch, loco, buffalo bean, buffalo beans, buffalo-pea, buffalo pea, buffalo peas, woolly rattlepod, wooly rattlepod are applied to multiple Fabaceae taxa; rattle-weed, rattle weed, rattleweed, rattlebox, rattle-box, rattle box, poison-weed, poison weed, poisonweed are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian pea
NotesPursh is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Purshs is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAstragalus lectulus S. Watson; Astragalus jonesii Abrams
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017