Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAristida purpurea var. parishii
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)aristida; three-awn; three awn; threeawn; three-awn grass; three awn grass; threeawn grass; threeawngrass; three-awned grass; triple-awned grass; triple-awned beard-grass; triple-awned beard grass; triple-awn grass; tripleawn grass; triple-awn beard grass; triple-awn; triple awn; tripleawn; tripled-awn; tripled awn; 3-awn; zacate tres barbas; tres barbas
Species common name(s)purple aristida; purple three-awn; purple three awn; purple threeawn; purple three-awn grass; purple three-awned grass; purple triple-awned grass; purple 3-awn; red three-awn; red three awn; red threeawn; red three-awn grass; red three awn grass; red threeawn grass; red 3-awn; red 3 awn; western beard-grass; western beard grass; Democrat-grass; Democrat grass; Democratgrass; democrat-grass; democrat grass; democratgrass; no-eatum
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadog-town grass, dog town grass, dogtown-grass, dogtown grass, dogtowngrass, blue thre-eawn, blue three awn, blue threeawn are applied to multiple Aristida taxa; sixweeks three-awn is more commonly applied to Aristida adscensionis; false needle-grass, false needle grass, false needlegrass, needlegrass, needle-grass, needle grass, purple needlegrass, purple needle-grass, purple needle grass, spear-grass, speargrass, spear grass, purple beard grass, muskit grass, bunch grass, bunch-grass, bunchgrass, spider-grass, spider grass, spidergrass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; poverty-grass, poverty grass, povertygrass, wire grass, wire-grass, wiregrass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesParish is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Parishs is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAristida parishii Hitchc.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017