Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAmelanchier alnifolia var. semiintegrifolia
groupEudicots
FamilyRosaceae
Family common name(s)rose; rosewort; roseworts
Genus common name(s)amelanchier; serviceberry; service-berry; service berry; sarvice berry; sarviceberry; sarvice-berry; sarvice berry; sarvisberry; sarvis-berry; sarvis berry; sarvis bush; sarvis-tree; sarvis tree; sarvistree; juneberry; june-berry; june berry; Juneberry; June-berry; June berry; shad-berry; shad berry; shadbush; shad-bush; shad bush; shadblow; shad-blow; shad blow
Species common name(s)Saskatoon serviceberry; Saskatoon service-berry' Saskatoon sarvis-berry; Saskatoon sarvis berry; Saskatoon sarvisberry; Saskatoon-berry; Saskatoon berry; Saskatoonberry; Saskatoon juneberry; Saskatoon june-berry; Saskatoon Juneberry; Saskatoon June-berry; Saskatoon alder-leaf serviceberry; Saskatoon; suscutan; suscutan berry; alder-leaved amelanchier; alder-leaved serviceberry; alder-leaved service-berry; alder-leaved service berry; alder-leaved Juneberry; alder-leaved shadbush; alder-leafed serviceberry; alder leafed serviceberry; alder-leaf serviceberry; alderleaf service-berry; alderleaf sarvisberry; alderleaf juneberry; alder-leaf Juneberry; alderleaf Juneberry; western juneberry; western june-berry; western june berry; western Juneberry; western juneberry; western shadbush; northwestern serviceberry; northwestern service-berry; northwestern service berry; northern serviceberry
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaPacific serviceberry, Pacific service-berry, western serviceberry, western service-berry, western service berry, small serviceberry, small service-berry, small service berry, low juneberry, low june-berry, low june berry, northwestern juneberry, northwestern-juneberry, northwestern June-berry, northwestern June berry are applied to multiple Amelanchier taxa; shadberry is applied to multiple Rosaceae taxa; pigeon-berry, sarvis, pigeon berry, pigeonberry, sugar-plum are applied to taxa in multiple families; sugarberry, sugar-berry, sugar berry are more commonly applied to Celtis
 
NotesSaskatoon, Pacific are proper names, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAmelanchier florida Lindl.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017