Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonViola lobata subsp. lobata
groupEudicots
FamilyViolaceae
Family common name(s)violet; violets
Genus common name(s)viola; violet; violette; violeta; pansy
Species common name(s)lobed-leaf violet; lobed pine violet; yellow pine violet; moose-horn violet; moose horn violet; moosehorn violet; moosehorn yellow violet
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxapine violet, yellow violet, yellow pansy, yellow forest violet, yellow forest-violet, yellow wood violet, yellow wood-violet, yellow woods violet, yellow woods-violet, wood violet, wood-violet, butterfly violet are applied to multiple Viola taxa; heart's-ease, heart's ease, hearts'-ease, hearts' ease, heartsease, Johnny-jump-up, Johnny jump-up, Johnny jump up, johnny-jump-up, johnny jump-up, johnny jump up, Johnny-jump-ups are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. psychodes (Greene) Munz; Viola psychodes Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017