Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonVicia villosa subsp. varia
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)vetch; tare; tare-vetch; tare vetch; tare-tyne
Species common name(s)villous vetch; woolly vetch; wooly vetch; woolly-pod vetch; wooly-pod vetch; woolly pod vetch; wooly pod vetch; woollypod vetch; woolypod vetch; downy vetch; Russian vetch; large Russian vetch
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasmooth vetch, winter vetch, hairy vetch, hairy-fruited vetch, Mediterranean vetch, Eurasian vetch, fodder vetch, blue-purple vetch, crimson vetch are applied to multiple Vicia taxa; wild-pea, wild pea, sand vetch are applied to multiple Fabaceae taxa
 
NotesRussian is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcVicia dasycarpa Ten.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017