Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonVicia ludoviciana subsp. ludoviciana
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)vetch; tare; tare-vetch; tare vetch; tare-tyne
Species common name(s)deer-pea vetch; deer pea vetch; deerpea vetch; deer peavetch; Louisiana vetch; slim vetch; little white vetch
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaCalifornia vetch, slender vetch, white vetch, pea vetch, peavetch are applied to multiple Vicia taxa; wild-pea, wild pea are applied to multiple Fabaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. ludoviciana; Vicia exigua Nutt. var. exigua
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017