Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonValeriana sitchensis subsp. scouleri
groupEudicots
FamilyValerianaceae
Family common name(s)valerian; valerians
Genus common name(s)valeriana; valerian
Species common name(s)Sitka valeriana; Sitka valerian; mountain-heliotrope; mountain heliotrope
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsHooker's valerian [Valeriana hookeri]; Hooker valerian [Valeriana hookeri]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxatobacco-root, tobacco root are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesSitka, Hooker, Scouler are proper names, so upper case preferable; Hookers, Scoulers are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcValeriana hookeri Shuttlew.; Valeriana scouleri Rydb., illeg.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017