Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonTriphysaria versicolor subsp. versicolor
groupEudicots
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Family common name(s)orobanch; broomrape; broom-rape; broom rape; broom-rapes; ground-cone; ground cone; groundcone
Genus common name(s)triphysaria; false owl's-clover; false owl's clover
Species common name(s)yellow-beak owl's-clover; yellowbeak owl's-clover; yellow-beak false owl's-clover; yellowbeak false owl's-clover; smooth owl's-clover; smooth owl's clover; smooth orthocarpus; mossy pinks
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawhite Johnny-Tuck, white Johnny Tuck, white johnny-tuck, white johnny tuck are applied to multiple Triphysaria taxa; Johnny-Tuck, Johnny Tuck, Johnnytuck, Johnny tuck, johnny-tuck, johnny tuck, johnnytuck are more commonly applied to Triphysaria eriantha; yellow owl's-clover, yellow owl's clover, yellow owls-clover, yellow owls clove, pink owl's-clover, pink owl's clover, pink owl-clover, pink owl clover, white owls-clover white owls clover, owl's-clover, owl's clover, owls'-clover, owls' clover, owls-clover, owls clover, owlsclover, owl-clover, owl clover, owlclover are applied to multiple Orobanchaceae taxa; snaps is more commonly applied to Antirrhinum; pop-corn flower, pelican-flower, pelican flower are applied to taxa in multiple families; pinks is more commonly applied to Dianthus
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; Orthocarpus versicolor (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Greene; Orthocarpus faucibarbatus A. Gray subsp. albidus D.D. Keck
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017