Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSidalcea oregana subsp. spicata
groupEudicots
FamilyMalvaceae
Family common name(s)mallow; mallows; cotton
Genus common name(s)sidalcea; checker-mallow; checker mallow; checkermallow; checker-mallo; checker mallo; chequer-mallow; checker-bloom; checker bloom; checkerbloom; Greek mallow; miniature hollyhock
Species common name(s)Oregon sidalcea; Oregon checker-mallow; Oregon checker mallow; Oregon checkermallow; Oregon checker-bloom; Oregon checker bloom; Oregon checkerbloom; Oregon checker
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaspike checker-mallow, spike checker mallow, spike checkermallow, mountain checker-mallow, mountain checker mallow, mountain checkermallow, mountain checker-bloom, mountain checker bloom, mountain checkerbloom are applied to multiple Sidalcea taxa; prairie-mallow, prairie mallow, prairiemallow, wild hollyhock, wild-hollyhock, wildhollyhock are applied to multiple Malvaceae taxa; globe-mallow, globe mallow, globemallow, globe-mallo, globe mallo, globemallo are more commonly applied to Sphaeralcea
 
NotesOregon is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSidalcea spicata (Regel) Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017