Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonProboscidea louisianica subsp. louisianica
groupEudicots
FamilyMartyniaceae
Family common name(s)martynia; unicorn-plant
Genus common name(s)unicorn-plant; unicorn plant; unicornplant; elephant-tusks; elephant tusks; proboscis-flower; proboscis flower
Species common name(s)Louisiana unicorn-plant; Louisiana unicorn plant; Louisiana devil's-claw; Louisiana devil's claw; common unicorn-plant; common unicorn plant; common unicornplant; common devil's-claw; common devil's claw; common devil's-claws; common devilsclaws; common devilsclaw; purple-flowered unicorn-plant; purple-flowered devil's-claw; purple-flowered devil's claw; purple flowered devil's claw; purple-flowered devils-claw; purple-flowered devils claw; purple-flower devil's-claw; purple flower devil's claw; purpleflower devil's claw; ram's-horn; ram's horn; ram's horns; pickled rats; mouse-bur
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadouble claw, double-claw, doubleclaw are applied to multiple Proboscidea taxa; devil's-claw, devil's claw, devils-claw, devils-claws, devilsclaws, devilsclaw, devil's-grip, devil's grip, devil's horns, devil's-horns, devil's-darning-needle, devil's darning needle, cuckold's-horns, cuckold's horns, elephant's-trunk, elephant's trunk are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcMartynia proboscidea Gloxin
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017