Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPotentilla anserina subsp. pacifica
groupEudicots
FamilyRosaceae
Family common name(s)rose; rosewort; roseworts
Genus common name(s)potentilla; cinquefoil; cinque-foil; cinque foil; synkefoyle; synke-foyle; synke foyle; cinkfoyl; cink-foyl; cink foyl; five-leaved grass; five leaved grass; five-leafed grass; five leafed grass; five-leaf grass; five leaf grass; fiveleaf grass; five-fingered grass; five fingered grass; five-finger grass; five finger grass; fivefinger grass; fivefinger-grass; sunkfield
Species common name(s)silverweed potentilla; silverweed cinquefoil; silver-weed cinquefoil; silver weed cinquefoil; common silverweed; common silver-weed; silberweed; trailing tansy; dog's tansy; dog tansy; goose-tansy; goose tansy; goose cinquefoil; goose cinque-foil; goose cinque foil
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasilvery cinquefoil, silvery cinque-foil, silvery cinque foil, crampweed, crampweed, marsh cinquefoil are applied to multiple Potentilla taxa; five-finger, five finger, fivefinger, five-fingers, five fingers, goose grass, goose-grass, goosegrass, goosewort, goose plant, wild tansy, tansy, silverweed, silver-weed, silver weed, silver-feather, silver feather, prince's feather, prince's-feather, wild agrimony, moon grass, moor grass, more grass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesPacific is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcArgentina pacifica (Howell) Rydb.; Potentilla pacifica Howell
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017