Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonOenothera villosa subsp. strigosa
groupEudicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family common name(s)evening primrose; evening-primrose; evening primroses
Genus common name(s)oenothera; evening-primrose; evening primrose; eveningprimrose; evening-primroses
Species common name(s)villous oenothera; villous evening-primrose; villous evening primrose; villous eveningprimrose; depressed evening primrose
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxabiennial evening-primrose, biennial evening primrose, prairie evening-primrose, prairie evening primrose, prairie primrose, common evening-primrose, common evening primrose, common eveningprimrose, wild evening-primrose, wild evening primrose; hairy evening primrose, hairy evening-primrose, hairy eveningprimrose, yellow evening-primrose, yellow evening primrose, yellow eveningprimrose, tall evening-primrose, tall evening primrose are applied to multiple Onagraceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcOenothera strigosa (Rydb.) Mack. & Bush; Oenothera biennis L., misapplied; Oenothera hookeri Torr. & A. Gray, misapplied
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017