Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonOenothera elata subsp. hookeri
groupEudicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family common name(s)evening primrose; evening-primrose; evening primroses
Genus common name(s)oenothera; evening-primrose; evening primrose; eveningprimrose; evening-primroses
Species common name(s)great marsh evening-primrose; great marsh evening primrose; riparian primrose; Hooker's evening-primrose; Hooker's evening primrose; Hooker's primrose; Hooker's eveningprimrose; Hooker evening-primrose; Hooker evening primrose; Hooker eveningprimrose; Hooker primrose
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxashowy evening-primrose, showy evening primrose, giant evening primrose, tall yellow evening-primrose, tall yellow evening primrose, tall evening-primrose, tall evening primrose are applied to multiple Oenothera taxa; common evening-primrose, common evening primrose, common eveningprimrose, beach evening-primrose, beach evening primrose, beach eveningprimrose, beach-primrose, beach primrose, beach primroses, coast evening-primrose, coast evening primrose, yellow evening-primrose, yellow evening primrose, yellow eveningprimrose are applied to multiple Onagraceae taxa
 
NotesHooker is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Hookers is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcOenothera hookeri Torr. & A. Gray subsp. hookeri; Oenothera hookeri Torr. & A. Gray subsp. montereyensis Munz
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017