Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMonardella villosa subsp. villosa
groupEudicots
FamilyLamiaceae
Family common name(s)mint; mints; peppermint; dead-nettle; dead nettle; deadnettle; lavender; labiatae
Genus common name(s)monardella; coyote-mint; coyote mint; coyotemint; deermint; deer-mint; deer mint; western-pennyroyal; western pennyroyal; California-pennyroyal; California pennyroyal
Species common name(s)common coyote-mint; common coyote mint; coyote mountainbalm; coyote wildmint; villous coyote-mint; villous coyote-mint; villose coyote-mint; villose coyote mint; hairy coyote-mint; hairy coyote mint; coastal coyote-mint; coastal coyote mint
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsbutterfly mint bush [M. antonina]; San Antonio Hills monardella [M. antonina subsp. antonina]; San Antonio Hills coyote-mint [M. antonina subsp. antonina]; San Antonio Hills coyote mint [M. antonina subsp. antonina]; San Antonio monardella [M. antonina subsp. antonina]; San Antonio mountainbalm [M. antonina subsp. antonina]; San Benito monardella [M. antonina subsp. benitensis]; San Benito coyote mint [M.a antonina subsp. benitensis]; San Benito Hills coyote-mint [M. antonina subsp. benitensis]; San Benito Hills coyote mint [M. antonina subsp. benitensis]; robust monardella [subsp. globosa]; robust coyote-mint [subsp. globosa]; robust coyote mint [subsp. globosa]; large-head coyote mint [subsp. globosa]; Siskiyou mountainbalm [M. siskiyouensis]; Siskiyou mountain mint [M. siskiyouensis]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaSan Antonio is most appropriately applied to the typical subsp. of Monardella antonina; mountain pennyroyal is more commonly applied to Monardella odoratissima; green coyote mint is more commonly applied to Monardella viridis; purple monardella, Siskiyou monardella, Siskiyou coyote-mint, Siskiyou coyote mint are applied to multiple Monardella taxa; mint-bush, mint bush, mintbush, wild pennyroyal, pennyroyal, penny-royal, penny royal, false pennyroyal, poleo are applied to multiple Lamiaceae taxa; mountainbalm, mountain balm, mountain-balm, balm, poleo are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesSiskiyou is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. globosa (Jeps.) Jokerst; subsp. subserrata (Greene) Epling; Monardella antonina Hardham subsp. antonina; Monardella antonina Hardham subsp. benitensis (Hardham) Jokerst; Monardella siskiyouensis Hardham; Monardella reflexa Howell
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017