Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLudwigia peploides subsp. montevidensis
groupEudicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family common name(s)evening primrose; evening-primrose; evening primroses
Genus common name(s)ludwigia; false-loosestrife; false loosestrife; false loose-strife; bastard loosestrife; water-primrose; water primrose; waterprimrose; primrose-willow; primrose willow; primrosewillow; marsh purslane; marshpurslane; water-pursland
Species common name(s)floating primrose-willow; floating primrose willow; floating primrosewillow; floating evening-primrose; floating evening primrose; floating marsh-purslane; floating seedbox; yellow water-primrose; yellow water primrose; yellow waterprimrose; yellow water-weed; yellow water weed; yellow waterweed; willow water-weed; willow water weed; water-pusley; clove strip; clove-strip
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxafloating water-primrose, floating water primrose, floating waterprimrose, floating water-purslane, creeping water-primrose, creeping water primrose, creeping waterprimrose are applied to multiple Ludwigia taxa; purslane is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcJussiaea repens L. var. montevidensis (Spreng.) Munz
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017