Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLangloisia setosissima subsp. punctata
groupEudicots
FamilyPolemoniaceae
Family common name(s)polemonium; polemone; polemon; phlox; gilia
Genus common name(s)langloisia
Species common name(s)bristly langloisia; bristly calico; bristly-calico; bristly gilia; Great Basin langloisia; Mojave langloisia; Mohave langloisia; moth langloisia; lilac sunbonnets; lilac sunbonnet; lilac-sunbonnet
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxabristle gilia, spotted gilia are applied to multiple Polemoniaceae taxa; lilac sunbonnet, lilac-sunbonnet, lilac bluebonnet are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesMojave, Mohave are proper names, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLangloisia punctata (Coville) Goodd.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017