Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonHordeum murinum subsp. glaucum
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)barley; wild barley; barley-grass; barley grass; barleygrass
Species common name(s)mouse barley; mouse barley-grass; mouse-barley grass; mouse barley grass; common wall-barley; common wall barley; common wall-barley-grass; wallbarley; way barley; way bent grass; way bent; way-bennet grass; smooth barley; rabbit barley; farmer's foxtail; farmer's-foxtail; farmers' foxtail; farmers foxtail; barnyard foxtail
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawall barley, wall-barley, wall barley grass, wall barley-grass, foxtail barley, foxtail-barley, fox-tail barley, fox tail barley are applied to multiple Hordeum taxa; common foxtail, common fox-tail, common fox tail, squirreltail, squirrel-tail, squirrel tail, squirreltail grass, squirrel-tail grass, squirrel tail grass, foxtail grass, fox-tail grass, fox tail grass, blue foxtail, blue foxtail grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; foxtail, fox-tail, fox tail are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHordeum glaucum Steud.; Hordeum stebbinsii Covas
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017