Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSolidago spathulata
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)goldenrod; golden-rod; golden rod; common goldenrod; common golden-rod; common golden rod; pyramid goldenrod; pyramid golden-rod; pyramid golden rod; pyramid-golden-rod
Species common name(s)spoon-leaved goldenrod; spoon-leaf goldenrod; spoon leaf goldenrod; spoonleaf goldenrod; coast goldenrod; coast golden-rod; coast golden rod; coastal-dune goldenrod; coastaldune goldenrod; coastal dune goldenrod; spike-like goldenrod; spikelike goldenrod; spike like golden rod
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadune goldenrod, riverbank goldenrod, mountain goldenrod, short goldenrod are applied to multiple Solidago taxa; beach goldenrod, dune groundsel are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; yellowtops, yellow-tops, yellowtop, yellow-top, yellow top, yellow weed, yellow-weed, flower-of-gold, flower of gold are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. spathulata; Solidago simplex Kunth var. spathulata (DC.) Cronquist
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017