Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonFrangula rubra subsp. obtusissima
groupEudicots
FamilyRhamnaceae
Family common name(s)buckthorn; buckthorns
Genus common name(s)frangula
Species common name(s)Sierra buckthorn; red buckthorn; red false buckthorn; red-stem buckthorn; redstem buckthorn; red-stem coffeeberry
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaSierra coffeeberry, Sierra coffee-berry, Sierra coffee berry are applied to multiple Frangula taxa; buckthorn, is applied to multiple Rhamnaceae taxa; buckberry, false-buckthorn, false buckthorn, red coffee berry, coffeeberry, coffee-berry, coffee berry, pigeon-berry, pigeon berry, pigeonberry, are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
Noteswhen Sierra is used as a proper name, upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcRhamnus rubra Greene subsp. obtusissima (Greene) C.B. Wolf; Rhamnus rubra Greene var. obtusissima (Greene) Jeps.; Rhamnus obtusissima Greene; Rhamnus californica Eschsch. var. obtusissima (Greene) Jeps., in part, misapplied
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017