Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonEpilobium glaberrimum subsp. fastigiatum
groupEudicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family common name(s)evening primrose; evening-primrose; evening primroses
Genus common name(s)epilobium; epiloby; spike-primrose; spike primrose; spikeprimrose
Species common name(s)glaucous willow-herb; glaucous willow herb; glaucous willowherb; Barbey's willow-herb; Barbey's willowherb; cliff cottonweed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasmooth willow-herb, smooth willow herb, smooth willowherb, smooth willow-weed, smooth willow weed, smooth willowweed are applied to multiple Epilobium taxa; cottonweed, cotton-weed, cotton weed, willow-herb, willow herb, willowherb, willow-weed, willow weed, willowweed, fireweed, fire-weed, fire weed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesBarbey is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Barbeys is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. fastigiatum (Nutt.) Trel., nom. nud.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017