Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonEpilobium canum subsp. garrettii
groupEudicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family common name(s)evening primrose; evening-primrose; evening primroses
Genus common name(s)epilobium; epiloby; spike-primrose; spike primrose; spikeprimrose
Species common name(s)California zauschneria; Californian zauschneria; California fuchsia; California-fuchsia; Californian fuchsia; hoary California fuchsia; red California fuchsia; California wild fuchsia; California false fuchsia; California fire-chalice; California fire chalice; California firechalice; firechalice; California hummingbird-trumpet; California hummingbird trumpet; hummingbird fuchsia; hummingbird trumpet; hummingbird-trumpet; hummingbird's trumpet; humming-bird's trumpet; humming bird's trumpet; hummingbird trumpets; hummingbird trumpet bush; Mexican balsamea
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxahummingbird flower, cottonweed, cotton-weed, cotton weed, willow-herb, willow herb, willowherb, willow-weed, willow weed, willowweed, fireweed, fire-weed, fire weed, wild fuchsia, speckled John, balsamea, balsamillo are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesGarrett, California, Californian, Mexican are proper names, so upper case preferable; Garretts, fushia are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcZauschneria latifolia (Hook.) Greene var. garrettii (A. Nelson) Hilend
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017