Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonElymus trachycaulus subsp. trachycaulus
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)elymus; buffalo rye; long-awned wild-rye; long-awned wild rye; long-awn wild-rye; long-awn wild rye
Species common name(s)slender wheat-grass; slender wheat grass; slender wheatgrass; slender wildrye; bald wheat-grass; bald wheat grass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaslender wild-rye, slender wild rye, fibrous-rooted wheat-grass, fibrous-rooted wheat grass, fibrous-root wheat grass, purple wheat grass, purplish wheat grass are applied to multiple Elymus taxa; bearded wheatgrass, bearded wheat-grass, bearded wheat grass, bearded wild rye, wildrye, wild-rye, wild rye, wild rye grass, rye grass, western ryegrass, western rye-grass, western rye grass, lyme grass, lyme-grass, lymegrass, wheatgrass, wheat-grass, wheat grass, squirreltail, squirrel-tail, squirrel tail, squirreltail grass, squirrel-tail grass, squirrel tail grass, bottle-brush grass, bottlebrush grass, bottlebrushgrass, dog's-tooth grass, dog's tooth grass, dog-tooth grass, dogtooth grass, dogtoothgrass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. subsecundus (Link) Á L√∂ve & D. L√∂ve
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017