Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonElymus glaucus subsp. glaucus
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)elymus; buffalo rye; long-awned wild rye; long-awn wild rye
Species common name(s)glaucous wild-rye; glaucous wild rye; glaucous rye-grass; glaucous rye grass; blue wild-rye; blue wild rye; blue wildrye; blue rye-grass; blue rye grass; blue ryegrass; blue lyme rye; common western wild-rye; common western wild rye; common western wildrye; woodland rye-grass; woodland rye grass; wax-rye
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsJepson's blue wild-rye [subsp. jepsonii]; Jepson's blue wild rye [subsp. jepsonii]; Jepson's blue wildrye [subsp. jepsonii]; Jepson's woodland wild-rye [subsp. jepsonii]; Jepson's woodland wildrye [subsp. jepsonii]; Jepson's wild-rye [subsp. jepsonii]; Jepson's wild rye [subsp. jepsonii]; Jepson's wildrye [subsp. jepsonii]; Jepson blue wild-rye [subsp. jepsonii]; Jepson blue wild rye [subsp. jepsonii]; Jepson blue wildrye [subsp. jepsonii]; Jepson woodland wild-rye [subsp. jepsonii]; Jepson woodland wildrye [subsp. jepsonii]; Jepson wild-rye [subsp. jepsonii]; Jepson wild rye [subsp. jepsonii]; Jepson wildrye [subsp. jepsonii]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasmooth wild-rye, smooth wild rye, woodland wild-rye, woodland wild rye, woodland wildrye are applied to multiple Elymus taxa; wildrye, wild-rye, wild rye, wild rye grass, western wildrye, western wild-rye, western wild rye, California wild rye, rye grass, western ryegrass, western rye-grass, western rye grass, western rye, lyme grass, lyme-grass, lymegrass, wheatgrass, wheat-grass, wheat grass, squirreltail, squirrel-tail, squirrel tail, squirreltail grass, squirrel-tail grass, squirrel tail grass, bottle-brush grass, bottlebrush grass, bottlebrushgrass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. jepsonii (Burtt Davy) Gould; Elymus divergens Burtt Davy [as synonym of Subsp. jepsonii]; Elymus hispidulus Burtt Davy
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017