Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonDudleya saxosa subsp. aloides
groupEudicots
FamilyCrassulaceae
Family common name(s)stonecrop; stone-crop; stonecrops; live-forever; live forever; liveforever; hen-and-chickens; hen and chickens; orpine; houseleek; houseleeks
Genus common name(s)dudleya; live-forever; live forever; liveforever
Species common name(s)rock dudleya; rock echeveria
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsBanner dudleya [Dudleya alainae]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxarock live-forever, rock live forever, rock liveforever are applied to multiple Dudleya taxa; Panamint dudleya, Panamint live-forever, Panamint live forever, Panamint liveforever are most appropriately applied to subsp. saxosa; desert savior, desert-savior, live-for-ever, live for ever, hens-and-chickens, hens and chickens are applied to multiple Crassulaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcDudleya aloides Rose; Dudleya alainae Reiser; Dudleya grandiflora Rose; Dudleya delicata Rose
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017