Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonDudleya cymosa subsp. cymosa
groupEudicots
FamilyCrassulaceae
Family common name(s)stonecrop; stone-crop; stonecrops; live-forever; live forever; liveforever; hen-and-chickens; hen and chickens; orpine; houseleek; houseleeks
Genus common name(s)dudleya; live-forever; live forever; liveforever
Species common name(s)canyon dudleya; canyon live-forever; canyon live forever; canyon live-for-ever; canyon liveforever; canyon rock-lettuce; canyon rock lettuce; California live-forever; spreading dudleya; cymose dudleya
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsAmador dudleya [subsp. gigantea]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon dudleya, rock live-forever, rock live forever, rock liveforever are applied to multiple Dudleya taxa;live-for-ever, live for ever, hens-and-chickens, hens and chickens are applied to multiple Crassulaceae taxa; rock lettuce, rock-lettuce, sea-lettuce, sea lettuce, sealettuce, rock moss, rock-moss are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. gigantea (Rose) Dudleya gigantea Rose
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017