Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonDichelostemma capitatum subsp. capitatum
groupMonocots
FamilyThemidaceae
Family common name(s)brodiaea
Genus common name(s)saitas; blue-dicks; blue dicks; bluedicks; blue-dicks; blue-dick; blue dick; bluedick; bluedicks brodiaea; blue-dicks brodiaea; blue dicks brodiaea; bluedicks brodiea; blue-dicks brodiea; blue dicks brodiea; blue dichs; blue dich; blue icks
Species common name(s)capitate blue-dicks; capitate blue dicks; capitate bluedicks; beautiful blue-dicks; beautiful blue dicks; beautiful bluedicks; common blue-dicks; common blue dicks; common bluedicks; common blue-dick; common blue dick; common bluedicks brodiaea; common blue-dicks brodiaea; common blue dicks brodiaea; common bluedicks brodiea; common blue-dicks brodiea; common blue dicks brodiea; blue-dicks cluster-lily; blue dicks cluster lily; common saitas; hyacinth blue-dicks; hyacinth blue dicks; hyacinth bluedicks; wild hyacinth blue-dicks; wild hyacinth blue dicks; wild hyacinth bluedicks; desert hyacinth blue-dicks; desert hyacinth blue dicks; desert hyacinth bluedicks; vernal pool blue-dicks; vernal pool blue dicks; blue-dicks California-hyacinth; covenna; Papago lily; Chester lily
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxavernal pool brodiaea is more commonly applied to Brodiaea minor; ookow, northern saitas is applied to multiple Dichelostemma taxa; California-hyacinth, California hyacinth, Californian hyacinth, common brodiaea, bluedick brodiaea, fool's onion, fool's-onion, fools onion are applied to multiple Themidaceae taxa; wild hyacinth, wild-hyacinth, desert hyacinth, snake-lily. snake lily, snakelily, Spanish lily, Spanish-lily, grass nuts, grass-nuts, grassnuts, grass nut, grassnut, nut grass, nut-grass, nutgrass, crow poison, crow-poison, hog-onion, hog onion are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian hyacinth, Indian-hyacinth; Indian potato
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLiliaceae s.l.; Brodiaea capitata Benth.; Dichelostemma pulchellum (Salisb.) A. Heller var. capitatum (Benth.) Reveal; Dipterostemon capitatus (Benth.) Rydb.; Hookera capitata (Benth.) Kuntze; Milla capitata (Benth.) Baker; Dichelostemma lacuna-vernalis L. Lenz
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017