Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCorydalis caseana subsp. caseana
groupEudicots
FamilyPapaveraceae
Family common name(s)poppy; poppywort; poppyworts, amapola
Genus common name(s)corydalis
Species common name(s)Case's corydalis; Case's fumewort; Case's fume-wort; Case's fume wort; Case's fitweed; Case corydalis; Case fumewort; Case fume-wort; Case fume wort; Case fitweed; fitweed corydalis
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxafitweed is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesCase is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Cases, Casey's are errors; when Sierra is used as a proper name, upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcFumariaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017