Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCordylanthus tenuis subsp. viscidus
groupEudicots
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Family common name(s)orobanch; broomrape; broom-rape; broom rape; broom-rapes; ground-cone; ground cone; groundcone
Genus common name(s)cordylanthus; bird's-beak; bird's beak; birds-beak; birds beak; birdsbeak; bird-beak; bird beak; birdbeak
Species common name(s)slender bird's-beak; slender bird's beak; slender bird'sbeak; slender birds-beak; slender birds beak; slender birdbeak
 
 
 
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; Cordylanthus viscidus (Howell) Pennell ex M. Peck
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017