Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonClarkia purpurea subsp. purpurea
groupEudicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family common name(s)evening primrose; evening-primrose; evening primroses
Genus common name(s)clarkia; fairy-fan; fairy fan; fairyfan; farewell-to-spring; farewell to spring; farewelltospring; herald-of-summer; herald of summer
Species common name(s)winecup clarkia; wine-cup clarkia; wine cup clarkia; winecups clarkia; winecup fairyfan; wine-cup fairy-fan; wine cup fairy fan; winecup godetia; purple clarkia; purple godetia
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawine-cup, winecup, wine cup, winecups, wine cups, godetia are applied to multiple Clarkia taxa; winecup, wine-cup, wine cup, wine-cups, wine cups, purple winecup are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcGodetia purpurea (Curtis) G. Don
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017