Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCircaea alpina subsp. pacifica
groupEudicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family common name(s)evening primrose; evening-primrose; evening primroses
Genus common name(s)circaea; enchanter's-nightshade; enchanter's nightshade; enchanter nightshade; enchanters nightshade; enchanter's night-shade; enchanter's night shade
Species common name(s)alpine circaea; alpine enchanter's-nightshade; alpine enchanter's nightshade; alpine enchanters nightshade; mountain enchanter's-nightshade; mountain enchanter's nightshade; mountain enchanters nightshade; small enchanter's-nightshade; small enchanter's nightshade; small enchanter's night-shade; small enchanters nightshade; smaller enchanter's-nightshade; smaller enchanter's nightshade; smaller enchanters nightshade; lesser enchanter's-nightshade; lesser enchanter's nightshade; lesser enchanters nightshade; low enchanter's-nightshade; low enchanter's nightshade; dwarf enchanter's-nightshade; dwarf enchanter's nightshade; dwarf enchanter's night shade; dwarf enchanters nightshade
 
 
 
 
NotesPacific is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCircaea pacifica Asch. & Magnus
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017