Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCarex echinata subsp. echinata
groupMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family common name(s)sedge; sedges; bulrush
Genus common name(s)carex; sedge; sedge-grass; sedge grass; sedgegrass; shere-grass; shere grass
Species common name(s)large-fruited star sedge; large-fruit star sedge; bristle-fruit sedge; bristle fruit sedge; little prickley sedge
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketswestern stellate sedge [var. ormantha]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxastellate sedge, little prickly sedge, prickly sedge, prickley sedge, muricate sedge are applied to multiple Carex taxa; star sedge is applied to multiple Cyperaceae taxa; sword-grass, sword grass, sedge grass are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended (pejorative or derogatory): nigger-wool, nigger wool, niggerwool
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCarex angustior Mack.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017