Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCamissonia kernensis subsp. gilmanii
groupEudicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family common name(s)evening primrose; evening-primrose; evening primroses
Genus common name(s)camissonia; suncup; sun-cup; sun cup
Species common name(s)Kern County camissonia; Kern County suncup; Kern County evening-primrose; Kern County evening primrose; Kern suncup; Kern sun-cup; Kern sun cup; Kern sun-cups; Kern sun cups
 
 
 
 
NotesGilman is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Gilmans is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. gilmanii (Munz) Munz; subsp. mojavensis Munz
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017