Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCalystegia purpurata subsp. purpurata
groupEudicots
FamilyConvolvulaceae
Family common name(s)morning-glory; morning glory; morningglory; bindweed; bindweeds
Genus common name(s)calystegia; false bindweed; false-bindweed; falsebindweed
Species common name(s)purple western morning-glory; purple western morning glory; smooth western morning-glory; smooth western morning glory; purple-striped morning-glory; purple California morning-glory; purple California morning glory; purple California morningglory; purplish morning-glory; purplish morning glory; Pacific false-bindweed; Pacific false bindweed; Pacific bindweed
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsSolano morning-glory [subsp. solanensis]; Solano false bindweed [subsp. solanensis]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawestern morning-glory, western morning glory, western morningglory are more commonly applied to Calystegia occidentalis; California morning-glory, California morning glory, California morningglory, chaparral morning-glory, chaparral morning glory are applied to multiple Calystegia taxa; purple morning-glory, coastal morning-glory, bush morning-glory, bush morning glory, wild morning-glory, wild morning glory, wild morningglory, climbing morning-glory, climbing morning glory are applied to multiple Convolvulaceae taxa
 
NotesCalifornia, Pacific, Solano are proper names, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. solanensis (Jeps.) Brummitt
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017