Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCalystegia occidentalis subsp. occidentalis
groupEudicots
FamilyConvolvulaceae
Family common name(s)morning-glory; morning glory; morningglory; bindweed; bindweeds
Genus common name(s)calystegia; false bindweed; false-bindweed; falsebindweed
Species common name(s)western morning-glory; western morning glory; western morningglory; western false-bindweed; western false bindweed; western chaparral morning-glory; western chaparral morning glory; chaparral false-bindweed; chaparral false bindweed; western bush morning-glory; western bush bindweed; pale morning-glory
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsKern morning-glory [var. tomentella]; woolly western morning-glory [var. tomentella]; Modoc morning-glory [Calystegia polymorpha]; Modoc morning glory [Calystegia polymorpha]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxachaparral morning-glory, chaparral morning glory are applied to multiple Calystegia taxa; bush morning-glory, bush morning glory, wild morning-glory, wild morning glory, wild morningglory, woolly morning glory, woolly morning-glory, wooly morning glory, wooly morning-glory, coast morning-glory, coast morning glory are applied to multiple Convolvulaceae taxa are applied to multiple Convolvulaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. tomentella (Greene) Brummitt; Convolvulus occidentalis A. Gray; Convolvulus tomentellus Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017