Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCalystegia macrostegia subsp. macrostegia
groupEudicots
FamilyConvolvulaceae
Family common name(s)morning-glory; morning glory; morningglory; bindweed; bindweeds
Genus common name(s)calystegia; false bindweed; false-bindweed; falsebindweed
Species common name(s)southern California morning-glory; southern California morning glory; Southern California morning-glory; Southern California morning glory; Southern California morningglory; California glory-bind; California glory bind
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaisland false bindweed, island bindweed are appropriately applied only to those subspp. known from the Channel Islands; California morning-glory, California morning glory, California morningglory are applied to multiple Calystegia taxa; wild morning-glory, wild morning glory, wild morningglory, island morning-glory, island morning glory, island morningglory, glory-bind, glory bind, glorybind are applied to multiple Convolvulaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcConvolvulus macrostegius Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017