Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonBromus madritensis subsp. rubens
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)bromus; brome; brome-grass; brome grass; bromegrass; bromo; chess; chess-grass; chess grass; chessgrass
Species common name(s)foxtail cheat; foxtail cheat-grass; foxtail cheat grass; foxtail chess; fox-tail chess; fox tail chess; foxtail brome-grass; foxtail bromegrass; Madrid brome; Madrid brome-grass; Madrid brome grass; Spanish brome; Spanish brome-grass; Spanish brome grass; Spanish bromegrass; compact brome; compact chess
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxafoxtail brome, fox-tail brome, fox tail brome, European brome, European brome grass, soft chess, soft brome, soft brome-grass, soft brome grass, annual brome, annual brome-grass, annual brome grass, annual bromegrass, wall brome, wall brome, lesser brome, cheatgrass, cheat-grass, cheat grass, cheat are applied to multiple Bromus taxa
 
NotesSpanish is a proper name, so upper case preferable; foxtail chess, foxtail bromegrass have been applied to both Bromus madritensis s.s. and Bromus rubens; if treated as subspp., then the names apply to Bromus madritensis s.l., rather than either subsp.; if treated as separate species, then the names apply to neither alone
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcBromus rubens L.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017