Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonBolboschoenus maritimus subsp. paludosus
groupMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family common name(s)sedge; sedges; bulrush
Genus common name(s)bolboschoenus; tuberous-bulrush; tuberous bulrush; tuberous bulrushes; tuberous-bullrush; tuberous bullrush
Species common name(s)maritime scirpus; maritime bulrush; seaside bulrush; saltmarsh clubrush; saltmarsh club-rush; salt-marsh club-rush; salt marsh club-rush; salt marsh club rush; cosmopolitan bulrush; prairie bulrush
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaseacoast bulrush, sea-coast bulrush, sea clubrush, sea club-rush, sea club rush, Pacific Coast bulrush are applied to multiple Bolboschoenus taxa; alkali bulrush, alkalai bulrush, alkali bullrush, alkali-bull rush, alkali bull rush, purua grass, saltmarsh bulrush, salt-marsh bulrush, salt marsh bulrush are applied to multiple Scirpus s.l.; perennial nutsedge, bayonet-grass, bayonet grass, bayonetgrass, club-rush, club rush, clubrush are applied to multiple Cyperaceae taxa; prairie rush, bulrush, bullrush, bull-rush, bull rush, deergrass, deer-grass, deer grass, grassweed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScirpus maritimus L. var. paludosus (A. Nelson) Kük.; Scirpus pacificus Britton ex Parish; Scirpus paludosus A. Nelson
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017