Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonBeta vulgaris subsp. maritima
groupEudicots
FamilyChenopodiaceae
Family common name(s)chenopod; chenopode; goosefoot; pigweed; pigweeds
Genus common name(s)beet; beets; chard
Species common name(s)common beet
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon garden beet, garden beet, garden-beet are usually applied to subsp. vulgaris; cultivated beet is applied to Beta procumbens as well as Beta vulgaris; wild beet, wild spinach are applied to multiple Chenopodiaceae taxa; sea-kale, sea kale, sea spinach, bull's blood, bulls blood are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesEuropean, Swiss, Harvard are proper names, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAmaranthaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017