Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonArmeria maritima subsp. californica
groupEudicots
FamilyPlumbaginaceae
Family common name(s)plumbago; leadwort; leadworts; thrift
Genus common name(s)armeria; thrift
Species common name(s)maritime armeria; maritime thrift; thrift seapink; thrift sea-pink; thrift sea pink; seapink; sea thrift; sea-thrift; seathrift; common thrift; common sea-pink; western thrift; sea cushion; foxflower
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasea pink, sea-pink, sea-daisy, sea daisy, marsh-daisy, marsh daisy, Our Lady's pincushion are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesCalifornia is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. californica (Boiss.) G.H.M. Lawr.; Armeria arctica (Cham.) Wallr. subsp. californica (Boiss.) Abrams
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017