Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonArctostaphylos glandulosa subsp. glandulosa
groupEudicots
FamilyEricaceae
Family common name(s)heath; heather; heathwort; heathworts
Genus common name(s)arctostaphylos; manzanita
Species common name(s)glandular manzanita; glandular Eastwood's manzanita; glandular Eastwood manzanita; crown manzanita
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsZaca Lake manzanita [subsp. zacaensis]; Zaca manzanita [subsp. zacaensis]; San Marcos manzanita [subsp. zacaensis]; southern Eastwood manzanita [subsp. zacaensis]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxahairy Eastwood's manzanita, hairy Eastwood manzanita are applied to multiple Arctostaphylos glandulosa subspp.; Eastwood's manzanita, Eastwood manzanita, Alice Eastwood's manzanita, Alice Eastwood manzanita are applied to multiple Arctostaphylos taxa; bearberry, bear-berry, bear berry are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesEastwood is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Eastwoods is an error; Zaca is a place, so the possessive Zaca's is inappropriate
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. zacaensis (Eastw.) P.V. Wells
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017