Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonWoodsia scopulina
groupFerns
FamilyWoodsiaceae
Family common name(s)wood fern; cliff-fern; cliff fern
Genus common name(s)woodsia; cliff-fern; cliff fern; clifffern; flower-sup fern
Species common name(s)Rocky Mountain woodsia; Rocky Mountain woodsia-fern; Rocky Mountain woodsia fern; Rocky Mountain cliff-fern; Rocky Mountain cliff fern; rocky mountain woodsia; mountain woodsia; mountain cliff-fern; mountain cliff fern; mountain clifffern
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsLaurent's cliff-fern [subsp. laurentiana]; Laurent's cliff fern [subsp. laurentiana]; Laurent cliff-fern [subsp. laurentiana]; Laurent cliff fern [subsp. laurentiana]; false Rocky Mountain cliff-fern [subsp. laurentiana]; false Rocky Mountain cliff fern [subsp. laurentiana]
 
 
NotesRocky Mountain, Laurent are proper names, so upper case preferable; Rockymountain, rockymountain are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcDryopteridaceae; subsp. laurentiana Windham; subsp. scopulina
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017