Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonWoodsia plummerae
groupFerns
FamilyWoodsiaceae
Family common name(s)wood fern; cliff-fern; cliff fern
Genus common name(s)woodsia; cliff-fern; cliff fern; clifffern; flower-sup fern
Species common name(s)Plummer's woodsia; Plummer's cliff-fern; Plummer's cliff fern; Plummer woodsia; Plummer cliff-fern; Plummer cliff fern
 
 
 
 
NotesPlummer is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Plummers is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcDryopteridaceae; Woodsia obtusa Torr. var. plummerae (Lemmon) Maxon
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017