Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonWatsonia meriana
groupMonocots
FamilyIridaceae
Family common name(s)iris; irises
Genus common name(s)watsonia; bugle-lily; bugle lily; buglelily
Species common name(s)bulbil watsonia; bulbil bugle-lily; bulbil bugle lily; bulbil buglelily; Merian's watsonia; Merian's bugle-lily; Merian's bugle lily
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawild watsonia, red watsonia are applied to multiple Watsonia taxa
 
NotesMerian is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Merians is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcWatsonia bulbillifera J.W. Mathews & L. Bolus
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017