Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSenecio spartioides
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)senecio
Species common name(s)broom senecio; broom groundsel; broom-like senecio; broom-like ragwort; broomlike ragwort; narrow-leaved butterweed; narrow-leaf butterweed
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsmany-headed groundsel [var. multicapitatus]; manyheaded groundsel [var. multicapitatus]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaragwort groundsel is applied to multiple Senecio taxa; butterweed, butter-weed, butter weed, ragwort, rag-wort, groundsel, groundsell, narrow-leaved groundsel are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; fireweed, fire-weed, fire weed, sky-flower, sky flower are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended (possibly pejorative or derogatory): squaw-weed, squaw weed, squawweed; not recommended: Indian plantain
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. multicapitatus (Rydb.) S.L. Welsh
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017