Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonViola nephrophylla
groupEudicots
FamilyViolaceae
Family common name(s)violet; violets
Genus common name(s)viola; violet; violette; violeta; pansy
Species common name(s)long-stemmed purple violet; long-stem purple violet; wanderer violet; Le Conte's violet; LeConte's violet; Le Conte violet; LeConte violet; affiliated violet; pale early violet; thinleaf blue violet; thinleaf-blue violet; thinleaf violet; northern bog violet; fightingcocks; fighting-cocks; fighting cocks
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasand violet, blue violet, common blue violet, early blue violet, northern blue violet, western blue violet, hooded blue violet, blue prairie violet, prairie blue violet, prairie blueviolet, meadow blue violet, meadow violet, blue woodland violet, woodland violet, wood violet, wood-violet, common purple violet, purple violet, dooryard violet, door-yard violet, bog violet, butterfly violet, sweet violet, scented violet, kidney-leaved violetm kidney-leaf violet, kidneyleaf violet are applied to multiple Viola taxa; heart's-ease, heart's ease, hearts'-ease, hearts' ease, heartsease, Johnny-jump-up, Johnny jump-up, Johnny jump up, johnny-jump-up, johnny jump-up, johnny jump up, Johnny-jump-ups are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesLe Conte (LeConte) is a proper name, so upper case preferable; LeContes, Leconte's, Leconte, Lecontes are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcViola sororia Willd. subsp. affinis (Le Conte) R.J. Little; Viola affinis Leconte
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017