Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonVeronica catenata
groupEudicots
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Family common name(s)plantain; plantains
Genus common name(s)veronica; speedwell; brooklime; brook-lime; brook lime
Species common name(s)Pennell's veronica; Pennell's speedwell; chain speedwell; pink water speedwell; pink water-speedwell; pink-flowered water-speedwell; pink-flowered water speedwell; broad-fruited water speedwell; sessile water-speedwell; sessile water speedwell; sweet-water speedwell
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawater speedwell, water-speedwell, weeping speedwell, pink speedwell are applied to multiple Veronica taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; Veronica comosa K. Richt.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017