Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonVeratrum viride
groupMonocots
FamilyMelanthiaceae
Family common name(s)false hellebore; bunchflower
Genus common name(s)veratrum; false-hellebore; false hellebore; falsehellebore; false-hellobore; false hellobore
Species common name(s)green false-hellebore; green false hellebore; green falsehellebore; green corn-lily; green corn lily; green skunk-cabbage; green skunk cabbage; true green veratrum; true veratrum; American false-hellebore; American false hellebore; American white hellebore; American hellebore; eastern false-hellebore; eastern false hellebore; swamp hellebore; branch eliber
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsEschscholtz's false-hellebore [var. eschscholzianum]; Eschscholtz's false hellebore [var. eschscholzianum]; Eschscholtz's falsehellebore [var. eschscholzianum]; Eschscholtz false-hellebore [var. eschscholzianum]; Eschscholtz false hellebore [var. eschscholzianum]; Eschscholtz falsehellebore [var. eschscholzianum]; showy false hellebore [var. eschscholzianum]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxagreen veratrum, white false-hellebore, white false hellebore are applied to multiple Veratrum taxa; green hellebore, skunk-cabbage, skunk cabbage, skunkcabbage, corn lily, corn-lily, cornlily, hellebore, elever, eliber, poke-root, poke root are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian hellebore, Indian poke
NotesEschscholtz, American are proper names, so upper case preferable; Escholtz is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLiliaceae s.l.; var. eschscholzianum (Roem. & Schult.) Breitung
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017