Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonVeratrum fimbriatum
groupMonocots
FamilyMelanthiaceae
Family common name(s)false hellebore; bunchflower
Genus common name(s)veratrum; false-hellebore; false hellebore; falsehellebore; false-hellobore; false hellobore
Species common name(s)fringed veratrum; fringed false-hellebore; fringed false hellebore; fringed corn-lily; fringed corn lily; fringe false-hellebore; fringe false hellebore; fringe false-hellobore; fringe false hellobore
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaskunk-cabbage, skunk cabbage, skunkcabbage, corn lily, corn-lily, cornlily, hellebore, elever, eliber are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian poke
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLiliaceae s.l.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017