Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonVancouveria planipetala
groupEudicots
FamilyBerberidaceae
Family common name(s)barberry
Genus common name(s)vancouveria; inside-out-flower; inside-out flower; insideout flower; inside out flower
Species common name(s)redwood vancouveria; redwood-ivy; redwood ivy; redwood inside-out flower; redwood insideout flower; small-flowered vancouveria; small Inside-out-flower; small insideout flower; evergreen vancouveria
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaAmerican barrenwort, American barren-wort, American barren wort are more commonly applied to Vancouveria hexandra
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcVancouveria parviflora Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017