Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonValerianella locusta
groupEudicots
FamilyValerianaceae
Family common name(s)valerian; valerians
Genus common name(s)valerianella; little valerian; field salad; feld salat; feldsalat; lamb's-lettuce; lamb's lettuce; lamb lettuce
Species common name(s)common corn-salad; common corn salad; common cornsalad; common European corn-salad; common European cornsalad; blue-flowered corn-salad; Lewiston cornsalad; Lewiston corn-salad; Lewiston corn salad; smooth-fruited milk grass; mache lettuce; m√¢che; locust-lettuce; locust lettuce
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaEuropean corn-salad, European corn salad, European cornsalad, milk grass are applied to multiple Valerianella taxa; corn salad, corn-salad, cornsalad are applied to multiple Valerianaceae taxa; lamb's-tongue, lamb's tongue, fat-hen, fat hen, fathen, rapunzel, field lettuce are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcValerianella olitoria (L.) Pollich
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017